Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Rural Finance Authority

Also known as:
Minnesota Rural Finance Authority
Active dates:1988 -
Function: Develop Minnesota's agricultural resources by extending credit on farm real estate security and depreciable agricultural property (improvements, machinery, animals). Purchases participation interests in loans and sells Agricultural Development Revenue Bonds to agricultural lenders or farmers for the purchase of these agricultural items.
History: The legislature established the RFA during the farm credit crisis of the 1980s to help eligible farmers restructure mounting debt.
Membership: As of 2015, The board consists of the commissioners of agriculture (chair), management and budget (vice chair), employment and economic development, and commerce, as well as the state auditor. The governor appoints an additional six public board members who must be approved by the Senate. Public board members may not reside in the seven-county Twin Cities metro-
politan area.
Agency heads: The Authority is administered by the Minnesota Department of Agriculture.
Internet resource:
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 01/26/2016
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image