Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Center for Rural Policy and Development

Also known as:
Rural Policy Development Center
Active dates:1997 -
Function: The Center for Rural Policy and Development is a Minnesota-based policy research organization focusing on rural policy issues.
The Center's mission is to provide accurate research-based information on rural Minnesota to those who make decisions about rural Minnesota.
History: The center was established at Mankato State University.
Membership: The 20 members consist of 12 members appointed by the Governor, including one representative of the Farm Bureau, one representative of the Farmers' Union, a representative from a regional initiative organization, a representative from the general public residing in a town of less than 5,000 located outside the metropolitan are, three representatives from business, including one representing rural manufacturing and one rural retail and service business, three representatives from private foundations with a demonstrated committment to rural issues, one representative from a rural county government, one representative from a rural regional government. Also serving on the board is the President of Minnesota State University, Mankato, a member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House, a member of the Senate appointed by the subcommittee on committees of the Senate committee on rules and administration. Board composition also includes five at-large positions appointed by the board, representing citizens of Minnesota.
Agency heads: Brad Finstad (former member of the Minnesota House of Representatives), CEO
Record last updated: 11/12/2014
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image