Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Small Business Conference

Also known as:
Conference on Small Business
Function: The conference was to be a forum for discussion of small business in Minnesota.
History: The Minnesota Conference on Small Business was established by the legislature in 1980 (Laws 1980 c613) to be a forum for discussion of small business in Minnesota. The bill created a commission to plan and organize regional meetings, conduct a state conference, and prepare a report to the governor and the legislature. The commission had nine members: three appointed by the governor, three by the house speaker, and three by the senate committee on rules and administration. The chairman was a member of the Minnesota delegation to the 1980 White House Conference on Small Business, upon which the Minnesota conference was patterned. The responsibility of the Minnesota Commission on Small Business was to provide a process for small business owners to meet, to make recommendations for the betterment of the small business community, to reach a consensus, and to be heard as one voice in the state legislature. Regional, district, and state meetings were held from June through November, 1981, with over 1100 people participating. The majority of the delegates to the state conference (November 1981) were selected at the regional meetings. In addition, each legislator was allowed to appoint one delegate and each conference commissioner was permitted to appoint up to ten delegates. All delegates to the 1980 White House Conference were made ex officio delegates also. The final report, including the proposals, was submitted to the governor and legislature. The legislative appropriation for the conference and commission ended in March 1982 (Laws 1981 c14) and was not renewed.
Agency heads: Commissioners: Larry Altringer, Melvin "Jay" Beasley, Victoria Davis, Richard Lauber, Don St. Claire, Curtis Sjoberg, Jody Vinopal, Vernon R. Wexler, Eugene R. Wright.
Record last updated: 02/09/2011
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image