Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


State Demographer

Also known as:
Minnesota State Demographer
Active dates:1974-
Function: The Minnesota State Demographic Center, part of the Department of Administration, is the main provider of demographic data and analysis for the state. The Center provides yearly population estimates and long-term projections each decade, and analyzes and distributes data from the federal government and other sources to monitor key trends. The State Demographic Center serves as a liaison to the U.S. Census Bureau and as a resource to all Minnesotans to find the demographic data they need to make smart decisions.

By January 1 of each year, the State Demographer is to issue a report to the legislature containing an analysis of the demographic implications of the annual population study and population projections.
History: In 1974, the position of state demographer was created within the organization of the state planning agency, The state demographer was to be appointed by and serve under the supervision and control of the director of planning.

Agency heads: Susan Brower, March, 2012 - . Ronald T. (Tom) Gillaspy served as State Demographer from July, 1979 - February, 2012. Hazel Reinhardt served from the time the position was created in 1974 to January 31, 1979.
Internet resource:
Record last updated: 08/22/2013
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image