Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Minnesota State Retirement System

Also known as:
MN State Retirement System
Minnesota State Retirement Systems Board
MSRS
Active dates:1929-
Function:

The Board of directors establishes rules and regulations for the administration of the Minnesota State Retirement System and Minnesota Deferred Compensation Plan and the Health Care Savings Plan; approves agency budget; handles covered employee appeals.

History:

The Minnesota State Employees Retirement Association was established by the legislature in 1929 (Laws 1929 c191) to provide retirement and disability benefits for state employees, and survivor benefits for their dependents. Legislation in 1967 (Ex. Sess. Laws 1967 c57 s8) established the Minnesota State Retirement System as a continuation of the association. The system now (1986) administers separate retirement programs for state employees, correctional employees, unclassified employees, legislators, elective officers, the judicial system, and the state troopers fund (which includes state troopers, conservation officers, and crime bureau personnel). It also administers a deferred compensation plan. Sources: Laws of Minnesota; Minnesota guidebook to state agency services, 1984-1985.

Membership:

MSRS is governed by an 11 member board of directors: 3 members appointed by the Governor; 5 members elected by the membership at large; 3 members representing the State Patrol Plan, Correctional Plan and Metropolitan Council Transit Operations. 

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 09/05/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image