Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Tax Commission

Also known as:
Minnesota Tax Commission
Function: To have and exercise general supervision over the administration of the assessment and taxation laws of the state, over assessors, town, county, and city boards of review and equalization and all other assessing officers in the performance of their duties.
Active dates:1907-
Preceded by:
State Board of Equalization
History: The Minnesota Tax Commission was established in 1907, replacing the State Board of Equalization (Laws 1907 c408). The commission consisted of three members, each appointed by the governor for a term of six years. The commission's purpose was to supervise the administration of the assessment and taxation laws of the state; and the assessors, town, county and city boards of review and equalization. The commission was also required to advise and direct local assessors, to summon witnesses for investigations of tax matters, and to investigate the tax laws of other states. The commission was given all of the powers of the Board of Equalization, but the board continued to exist until January, 1909, for the purpose of reviewing, modifying, and revising acts of the commission as they related to the equalization and valuation of property assessed for taxation. All of the powers and duties of the tax commission were given to the Department of Taxation in 1939 and the commission was abolished (Laws 1939 c431).
Related to:
Membership: 3 members appointed by the governor.
Record last updated: 05/10/2010
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image