Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Teachers Retirement Association

Also known as:
TRA
Authority:
1931 Minn. Laws Chap.406 Sec. 3
Function: The mission and vision of the Teachers Retirement Association (TRA) is to:
· Provide retirement, disability and survivor benefits to Minnesota's public educators, assisting them in achieving future income security.
· Strive to provide benefits that attract and retain competent teachers who serve communities throughout the state, building a stronger education system.
· Commit to safeguarding the financial integrity of the fund and to take pride in providing exceptional, innovative services.
Active dates:1931-
History: A precursor to TRA was established in 1915, as the first statewide plan providing retirement benefits for Minnesota public school teachers. On August 1, 1931, a successor statewide teacher's retirement fund was established. Teachers who previously belonged to the 1915 fund could elect permanent exemption from the 1931 fund. Other teachers could elect limited exemption until the school year following the one in which they attained age 25.
Membership: The management of the association is vested in a board of eight trustees known as the board of trustees of the Teachers Retirement Association. It is composed of the following persons: the commissioner of education, the commissioner of management and budget, a representative of the Minnesota School Boards Association, four members of the association elected by the members of the association, and one retiree elected by the retirees of the association. The five elected members of the board of trustees must be chosen by ballot in a manner fixed by the board of trustees of the association.
Agency heads: Executive Director: Laurie Fiori Hacking, March 2006 - Present
Record last updated: 02/15/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image