Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Urban Indian Advisory Board

Also known as:
Urban Indian Affairs Advisory Board
Urban Indian Advisory Council
Function: Advise the Indian Affairs Board relating to the unique problems and concerns of Minnesota Indians who reside in urban areas of the state.
Active dates:1976 -
History: The Minnesota Indian Affairs Council (MIAC) was established in 1963 Minnesota Laws Chapter 888 (Minnesota Statute 3.922). MIAC is the official liaison between the State of Minnesota and the 11 tribal Governments within the state. An advisory board on urban Indians established in 1976 shall advise the council on the unique problems and concerns of Minnesota Indians who reside in urban areas of the state. The board must be appointed by the council at the direction of the elected tribal leadership and consist of six Indians residing in the vicinity of Minneapolis, St. Paul, Bemidji, and Duluth.

In 2010 the Urban Indian Affairs Advisory Board appears to have changed their name to Urban Indian Advisory Board.
Subordinate to:
Membership: 6 members (6 Indians residing in the areas of Minneapolis, St. Paul, Bemidji, and Duluth; at least 1 member shall be from each of the cities); appointed by Indian Affairs Board; terms governed by Minn. Stat. 15.059; compensation governed by Minn. Stat. 15.059.
Record last updated: 02/23/2015
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image