Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Battered Women's Advisory Council

Also known as:
Advisory Council on Battered Women
Function: The Council provides advice to the commissioner of corrections concerning battered women's programs. The council advises on planning, development, data collection, rulemaking, funding and evaluation of programs.
Active dates:1977-2003
History: Created as a task force in 1977. In 1983 the group was renamed a council. In 1985 the reference to expiration of the council was stricken.

1991 Minn. Laws Chap. 272 Sec. 12 changed the membership on the Council from nine members to twelve and dictated the terms of the members of the advisory council should be two years. No member may serve on the advisory council for more than two consecutive terms. The membership of the council shall broadly represent the interests of battered women in Minnesota.
Chapter 272 also established a Battered Women's Program Director (Section 14).

2000 Minn. Laws Chap. 445 Art. 2 Sec. 19 (Minn. Stat. 611A.35) changed the name of the program director from the Battered Women's Program Director to the Advisory Council on Battered Women and Domestic Abuse Program Director.

The 2003 Annual Compilation & Statistical Report of Multi-Member Agencies states: "the Council expires on June 30, 2003."

The Battered Women's Advisory Council was reviewed by the Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy (LCPFP) in 2013 as part of their biennial duty required by Minn. Stat. 3.885 Subd. 11. The LCPFP's 2013 Recommendations called for the council to be repealed and 2014 Minn. Laws Chap. 286 Art. 6 Sec. 3 contained the repeal.
Membership: 12 members (6 reserved for persons who are not service providers in community or governmental organizations; 6 positions are to be filled by residents of the seven-county metropolitan area, and 6 by residents of greater Minnesota; the Corrections Department seeks to ensure that the council includes battered women, that at least 6 members are from communities of color in Minnesota, and that council membership reflects diversity with respect to age, disability, and sexual orientation.); appointed by commissioner of corrections; expenses reimbursed.; 9 delegate members, 9 alternate members (five representatives of community or governmental organizations, 4 public members); appointed by commissioner of corrections; terms governed by Minn. Stat. 15.059; expenses only.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 01/15/2015
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image