Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Veterans Home Board of Directors

Also known as:
Veterans Homes Board
Active dates:1887- 2007
Function: Determines policy and adopts, amends, and repeals rules for the governance of the Minnesota veterans homes; reports quarterly to the governor on the management, operation, and quality of care provided at the homes; takes other action as provided by law.
Preceded by:
Soldiers Home Board
History: "The first Minnesota veterans home was established in 1887 as the Minnesota Soldiers Home to "reward the brave and deserving." The first Soldiers Home in Minneapolis was not primarily designed to be a medical facility; rather, it was seen as a monument to the contributions of veterans. As the needs of returning veterans changed, so did the homes. The shift in focus to making the health care needs of veterans the homes' primary concern began in the 1960s." (Source: Minnesota Department of Veterans Affairs Agency Profile: 2013)

1887 Minn. Laws Chap. 148 also established a board of 7 trustees to supervise and manage the Minnesota Soldiers Home.

1967 Minn. Laws Chap. 148 (H. F. No. 971), "An act relating to veterans of the armed forces; changing the name of the Minnesota Soldiers Home; amending Minnesota Statutes 1965, Section 198.01," changed the name of the Minnesota Soldiers Home to the Minnesota Veterans Home. Consequently, the Soldiers Home board became the Veterans Home board.

1975 Minn. Laws Chap. 61 abolished the board of trustees of the Minnesota Veterans Home and transferred all of its employees to the Department of Veterans Affairs.

In 1987 the Minnesota veterans homes were cited for several health-rule violations. For a brief period, Governor Rudy Perpich transferred the administration of the veterans homes to the Department of Human Services by Reorganization Order No. 149.

On February 18, 1988, Governor Perpich issued Executive Order No. 88-3 creating a transitional board of directors for the Minnesota Veterans Home to plan and manage the transition of the Minnesota veterans homes from the Department of Human Services to a permanent board of directors in the Department of Veterans Affairs.

1988 Minn. Laws Chap. 699 reassigned veterans home administration to the Department of Veterans Affairs, and created a new 9-member Veterans Home Board of Directors to oversee operations.

On November 19, 2007, the Veterans Home Board was eliminated via Reorganization Order No. 194, and the duties and responsibilities of the board were transferred to the Minnesota Department of Veterans Affairs.
Membership: 9 members (chair designated by governor; 3 public members; 5 members of congressionally chartered veterans organizations or their auxiliaries that have a statewide organizational structure and state level officers in Minnesota; members shall be experienced in policy formation and have professional experience in health care delivery and fairly represent the geographical areas of the state); appointed by governor; senate confirmation required; 4-year terms; per diem and expenses; members file with Ethical Practices Board.
Internet resource:
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 05/29/2014
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image