Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Minnesota Board of Veterinary Medicine

Also known as:
State Board of Veterinary Medicine
Veterinary Medicine Board
Function: The mission of the Board is to promote, preserve, and protect the health, safety and welfare of the public and animals through the effective control and regulation of the practice of veterinary medicine. The Board licenses veterinarians, registers veterinary corporations in Minnesota, and investigates complaints concerning them. (2011)
Active dates:1893 -
Preceded by:
State Veterinary Examining Board
Board of Veterinary Medicine
State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners
History: Established in 1893 as the State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners, 1893 General Laws of Minnesota Chap. 31, Sec. 3. The name was changed, in 1965, to State Veterinary Examining Board, 1965 Laws of Minnesota Chap. 204, Sec. 2. In 1975 it became the Board of Veterinary Medicine, 1975 Laws of Minnesota Chap. 271, Sec. 3. It then became, in 1991, the State Board of Veterinary Medicine, 1991 Laws of Minnesota Chap. 199, Art. 1, Sec. 48. (2011)
Membership: 7 members; 2 public members as defined by Minnesota Statutes 214.02, and 5 licensed veterinarians; appointed by the governor. Each appointee shall be a resident of the state of Minnesota, and the veterinarian members of the board shall have practiced veterinary medicine in this state for at least five years prior to their appointment. Membership terms, compensation of members, removal of members, the filling of membership vacancies, and fiscal year and reporting requirements shall be as provided in sections Minnesota Statutes 214.07 to 214.09. Three to five full board meetings are held per year; as well as, Complaint Committee meetings. (2011)
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 02/15/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image