Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Wheat Research and Promotion Council

Also known as:
Minnesota Wheat Research and Promotion Council (MWRPC)
Active dates:1977 -
Authority:
Function:

Stimulate, increase, and improve use of the commodity: provide funds to local, regional, national, or international organizations that promote use of the commodity or related products; provide funds to institutions that carry out research concerning the production, processing, and marketing of the commodity; and pursue any other programs that commodity producers determine to be in their interest and in the interest of the public welfare of Minnesota.

History:

The Minnesota Wheat Research and Promotion Council (MWRPC) began operations in July 1977, as noted in a 1980 Legislative Auditor report. The Council works with the Minnesota Association of Wheat Growers, an advocacy group and member of the National Association of Wheat Growers, on grower education and promotion of the wheat industry, but the two groups are distinct. The Growers were incorporated under the nonprofit corporation act in March 1976. 

Funding for the MWRPC is generated through commodity check offs, also known as a promotional order, which directs a small amount of money from each sale of wheat to the council. The council directs those funds to develop new wheat varieties, improve production, find new uses and help promote wheat exports and domestic uses of wheat. Check offs are mandatory for all thirteen commodity groups. Refunds can only be requested for the following councils: Corn, Turkey, Dry Edible Bean, Sunflower, and Area II Potato.

Membership:

9 members; 3-year terms.

Record last updated: 04/22/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image