Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Biodiesel Task Force

Also known as:
Minnesota Biodiesel Task Force
Authority:
Established by Governor Pawlenty and the Dept. of Agriculture
Function: To advise the Commissioner of Agriculture on how to communicate with industry and the public, and conduct activities in order to promote greater production and use of biodiesel fuel in Minnesota.
Active dates:2003 -
History: Gov. Pawlenty announced the creation of this task force during National Agriculture Day in March 2003. The Biodiesel Task Force was formed to help the state carry out its mandate requiring that nearly all diesel fuel sold in the state contain at least a 2 percent biodiesel blend by September 2005. To help reach an eight million gallon production capacity goal, and ensure a smooth introduction of biodiesel into the marketplace, the Biodiesel Task Force was appointed to advise the Minnesota Department of Agriculture on methods to increase the production and use of biodiesel in Minnesota. Minnesota Statutes 239.77 describes some of the ways the task force collaborates with and provides input to the Department of Agriculture.

In 2007, Minnesota Governor Tim Pawlenty unveiled a plan for taking the state's biodiesel requirement from the current 2 percent blend in diesel fuel to a 20 percent blend in diesel fuel by 2015. The Governor said he would bring this plan to the legislature during the 2008 legislative session.

Since then, the Task Force has helped promote and educate possible biodiesel developers, marketers, consumers and manufacturers. The Task Force has met on an ad-hoc basis to discuss issues related to biodiesel production and its use. Sub-teams have been formed to address more specific issues such as cold weather operability.
Membership: The Biodiesel Task Force members are appointed by the Commissioner of Agriculture. There are 15 members on the Task Force, as of 2017.
Internet resource:
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 06/02/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image