Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Biotechnology Council

Also known as:
Minnesota Council on Biotechnology
Active dates:1986-1987
Function:

The Minnesota Council on Biotechnology was established by the State Legislature to devise a strategy for development and promotion of biotechnology/biomedical related industries in Minnesota.

History:

The Council developed a "Four-year strategic plan" for the 1987 legislature. The Council was asked to conduct a detailed presentation of the Council's plan to the House Future and Technology Subcommittee on Biotechnology on February 23, 1987. As part of the presentation, William Rudelius, economic advisor to the council, outlined the major finding of the Council's 1986 study, "Economic Impact of Biotechnology: the Expansion of Employment Opportunities in Minnesota". Along with a description of the biotechnology industry in Minnesota, the report showed projected employment in biotechnology on the assumption that the Council's plan would be implemented.

The Council was repealed in 1987.

Related to:
Governor’s Task Force on Biotechnology
Membership:

15 members; 4-year terms

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 08/28/2018
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image