Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Council on Black Minnesotans

Also known as:
Black Minnesotans Council
Active dates:1980 - 2015
Function: The council shall:
(a) advise the governor and the legislature on the nature of the issues confronting Black people in this state;
(b) advise the governor and the legislature on statutes or rules necessary to ensure that Black people have access to benefits and services provided to people in this state;
(c) recommend to the governor and the legislature any revisions in the state's affirmative action program and other steps that are necessary to eliminate underutilization of Blacks in the state's work force;
(d) recommend to the governor and the legislature legislation to improve the economic and social condition of Black people in this state;
(e) serve as a conduit to state government for organizations of Black people in the state;
(f) serve as a referral agency to assist Black people to secure access to state agencies and programs;
(g) serve as a liaison with the federal government, local government units, and private organizations on matters relating to the Black people of this state;

The council shall prepare and distribute a report to the governor and legislature by November 15 of each even-numbered year. The report shall summarize the activities of the council since its last report, list receipts and expenditures, identify the major problems and issues confronting Black people, and list the specific objectives which the council seeks to attain during the next biennium.
History: The Council on Black Minnesotans (CBM) was created in July 1980 to address the unmet needs and ongoing issues impacting Minnesotans of African descent and ensure that the needs of their constituents are conveyed to the policy makers and others in positions of authority who impact the well-being of this population. One objective is to provide accurate and culturally competent information to policy makers and guarantee protection of the law and equal access to state services and programs to Black Minnesotans. The Council is a policy-oriented agency that uses a community mobilization and involvement model.

Minnesota Laws, 2013, chapter 142, article 2, section 5 - The Office of the Legislative Auditor should conduct a financial audit of the Council on Black Minnesotans by December 1, 2013. In its next report to the Sunset Advisory Commission governor and legislature under Minnesota Statutes, section 3.9225, subdivision 7, the Council on Black Minnesotans must respond to any issues raised in this audit and to issues raised in previous audits.

The statutory authority for the Council on Black Minnesotans was repealed in the 2015 legislative session. The ethnic councils were restructured under new legislation, creating the new Council for Minnesotans of African Heritage (Minn. Stat. 15.0145).
Membership: The Council is made up of 13 public members appointed by the governor with the understanding that they must be broadly representative of Minnesota's Black communities. Four ex-officio legislative representatives are also members of the Council and participate in setting the agenda and priorities of the agency.
Notes: Minn. Stat. 257.0755: One ombudsperson shall operate independently from but in collaboration with each of the following groups: the Indian Affairs Council, the Council on Affairs of Chicano/Latino people, the Council on Black Minnesotans, and the Council on Asian-Pacific Minnesotans.

Minn. Stat. 257.0768: Community-Specific Boards; Subdivision 1. Membership.
Four community-specific boards are created. Each board consists of five members. The chair of each of the following groups shall appoint the board for the community represented by the group: the Indian Affairs Council; the Council on Affairs of Chicano/Latino people; the Council on Black Minnesotans; and the Council on Asian-Pacific Minnesotans. In making appointments, the chair must consult with other members of the council.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 01/11/2016
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image