Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Trustee Candidate Advisory Council

Also known as:
Board of Trustees of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities Candidate Advisory Council
Active dates:2000-
Function: Established by the Legislature, the Trustee Candidate Advisory Council (TCAC) is charged with developing a statement of the selection criteria to be applied and a description of the responsibilities and duties of a member of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities Board of Trustees.

The council must also identify and recruit qualified candidates for the board, and recommend to the Governor at least two and not more than four candidates for each open seat on the board. The Governor is not bound by these recommendations.
History: Originally established in 1991 as the Higher Education Board Candidate Advisory Council to assist the governor in determining criteria for, and identifying and recruiting qualified candidates for, membership on the higher education board.

From at least 1999 until 2004 the Council was referred to as the Board of Trustees of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities Candidate Advisory Council.

The legislative coordinating commission provides administrative and support services for the advisory council.
Subordinate to:
Senate Rules and Administration on Subcommittee of Committees
Speaker of the House
Membership: 24 members: no more than 1/3 current or former legislators, no more than 2/3 from same political party, geographical representation considered.

Appointing Authority: Senate Rules and Administration on Subcommittee of Committees, Speaker of the House.
Record last updated: 04/20/2016
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image