Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Legislative Commission on Minnesota Resources Task Force

Also known as:
Environment and Natural Resources Trust Fund Advisory Task Force (?)
Authority:
2005 Minn. Laws 1st. Special Session, Ch. 1, Art. 2, Sec. 156
2005 Minn. Laws 1st. Special Session, Ch. 7, Sec. 37
Function: Discuss the future of the LCMR.
Active dates:2005-2006
History: The Legislative-Citizen Commission on Minnesota Resources (LCCMR) was created in 2006 legislation proposed by the Governor and signed into law. It replaces the Legislative Commission on Minnesota Resources (LCMR) as the body that makes funding recommendations to the Legislature from the Environment and Natural Resources Trust Fund for special environment and natural resource projects.
Membership: Subdivision 1. [ESTABLISHMENT.] (a) An advisory task force to examine the process for making recommendations on expenditures from the environment and natural resources trust fund is created, consisting of:

(1) four former members of the current Legislative Commission on Minnesota Resources from the house of representatives, appointed by the executive committee of the commission;

(2) four former members of the current Legislative Commission on Minnesota Resources from the senate, appointed by the executive committee of the commission; and

(3) eight public members who are not current or past members of the Legislative Commission on Natural Resources or the Citizens Advisory Council, established under Minnesota Statutes, section 116P.06, but who have submitted trust fund proposals for funding, appointed by the governor.

(b) The members of the task force shall select a chair who shall preside and convene meetings of the task force. At least two house members and two senate members appointed must be from the minority caucus. Current legislative members of the task force are entitled to reimbursement for per diem expenses plus travel expenses incurred in the services of the task force. Public members of the task force shall be compensated as provided in Minnesota Statutes, section 15.0575.
Record last updated: 09/09/2011
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image