Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Public Safety Officer Disability Benefit Eligibility Panel

Also known as:
Minnesota Public Safety Officers Benefit Eligibility Panel
Active dates:2005-2008
Function: Determine eligibility for continuation of health care payments.
History: 2005 Minn. Laws, Chapter 136, Section 3 includes this expiration note: "The requirements in paragraph (a) with respect to the panel established in section 299A.465, subdivision 7, expire July 1, 2008."

A 2008 law (HF3503/SF2403*/CH243), signed by Gov. Tim Pawlenty on April 25, assigned duty disability determination to the Public Employees Retirement Association (PERA).
Advisory to:
Department of Public Safety
Membership: Two members recommended by the MN League of Cities or a successor, one member recommended by the Association of Minnesota Counties or a successor; two members recommended by the Minnesota Police and Peace Officers Association or a successor; one member recommended by the Minnesota Professional Fire Fighters; one non-organizational member. Appointed by the Commissioner of Public Safety.
Record last updated: 06/20/2016
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image