Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


State Bicycle Advisory Committee

Also known as:
State Bicycle Advisory Board
Active dates:1984 - 2008
Function: Make recommendations to the commissioners of transportation and public safety and the legislature on bicycle safety and bicycle education and development program.
History: The Governor's Commission on Bikeways was appointed early in August 1983 as a short-term commission with two primary purposes: to develop recommendations for expansion of the state's bikeway system and to determine how safe bikeways can be incorporated into new construction projects by the Minnesota Department of Transportation

One of the Commission's recommendations in their final report, Report to the Governor from the Special Commission on Bikeways (1983), was to establish an on-going Bicycle Advisory Board comprised of twenty individuals representing the following constituencies:
(a) Bicycling organizations
(b) Interested citizens
(c) State agencies (Dept. of Transportation, Dept. of Natural Resources, Dept. of Public Safety, Tourism, Dept. of Education)
(d) Bicycle trade people

The commission recommended that the division between private and public sector advisory board members should be set at twelve citizens and eight state agency representatives. In 1984, the State Bicycle Advisory Committee was established as an on-going advisory body by Laws of Minnesota 1984, chapter 572.

In 2008 this committee was renamed the Advisory Committee on Nonmotorized Transportation, to reflect their expanded focus on both pedestrians and bicyclists (see Laws 2008, chap. 350, art. 1, sec. 69).
Membership: As of 2009, 11 MN citizens, reflecting geographic diversity, diversity in bicycle utilization, and, where feasible, interconnectedness with organizations whose broad goals may further the accomplishment of the functions and purposes of the committee. Public members from each of MN/DOT's districts, and up to four members from the metropolitan area. Representatives from the Dept. of Administration, Dept. of Education, Dept. of Health, Dept. of Natural Resources, Dept. of Public Safety, Explore Minnesota, Dept. of Transportation, MPCA, and Met Council. Will also include four citizen members who represent bicycling interests/organization, limited to reps of the following: Non-profit Trail Organization, Bicycle Industry, Bicycle Club, Law Enforcement.

In 2005, the number of Minnesota citizens appointed to the Committee changed from 12 to 11.
Agency heads: Appointing Authority: Commissioner of Transportation
Record last updated: 06/19/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image