Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


NextGen Energy Board

Also known as:
Minnesota Next Generation Energy Board
Active dates:2007 - 2015
Authority:
Proposed by Governor Pawlenty as part of his Next Generation Energy Initiative.
Function: The NextGen Energy Board will provide recommendations to the legislature and the Governor about how the state can most efficiently achieve energy independence through agriculture and natural resource sustainability. One of the board's primary duties is to examine the future of bio-fuels, such as synthetic gases, biobutanol, hydrogen, methanol, biodiesel, and ethanol within Minnesota and to develop grant programs to assist renewable energy facilities throughout the state.
History: Governor Pawlenty and the 2007 Minnesota Legislature established the NextGen Energy Board to ensure that Minnesota continues to lead the nation with policies to promote the next generation of biofuels. The Board is specifically tasked with developing recommendations and building consensus for the development of the "Next Generation" of biofuels in the state.
(from 2008 NextGen Energy Board: Report to the Legislature).

The NextGen Energy Board was reviewed by the Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy (LCPFP) in 2013 as part of their biennial duty required by Minn. Stat. 3.885 Subd. 11. The LCPFP's 2013 Recommendations called for keeping the board.

The NextGen Energy statute which created the board, expired on June 30, 2015. Future funding for bioenergy and biochemical projects, when available, will be funded through the Agricultural Growth, Research, and Innovation (AGRI) Program.
Membership: 19 members, including seven appointed by the Governor. The Governor's appointees are Robert Elde, John Frey, Tim Gerlach, Shalini Gupta, Rob King, Thom Petersen and Paul Stark.
The NextGen Energy Board also includes Teresa Spaeth in her capacity as executive director of the Agricultural Utilization Research Institute; the following agency heads: Agriculture Commissioner Gene Hugoson, Commerce Commissioner Glenn Wilson, Department of Employment and Economic Development Commissioner Dan McElroy, Department of Natural Resources Commissioner Mark Holsten, and Pollution Control Agency Commissioner Brad Moore; and the following legislative members: Senators Ellen Anderson, Julie Rosen and Jim Vickerman; and Representatives Bill Hilty, Al Juhnke, and Doug Magnus. (6/28/07)
Internet resource:
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 08/09/2016
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image