Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Green Jobs Task Force

Also known as:
Minnesota Green Jobs Task Force
Active dates:2008-2009
Function: Report to the Governor and Legislature by January 15, 2009 a statewide action plan to optimize the growth of the green economy.
History: The Green Jobs Task Force, co-chaired by Senator Ellen Anderson and Representative Jeremy Kalin, was established by the State Legislature in 2008 to advise the governor and legislature regarding activities to advance the state's economy.
The task force expires June 30, 2009.
Membership: Three members of the Minnesota House of Representatives, including one member of the minority party appointed by the Speaker of the House; three members of the Senate, including one member of the minority party appointed by the Subcommittee on Committees of the Committee on Rules and Administration; seven representatives from state agencies and institutions appointed by the Governor, including one member each from the Office of Energy Security, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Job Skills Partnership Board, University of Minnesota, Minnesota State Colleges and Universities, Pollution Control Agency, and Department of Natural Resources; three public members appointed by the Governor, including one member representing each of the following categories: the manufacturing industry, a statewide organization dedicated to commerce, and the Agricultural Utilization Research Institute; four public members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives including one member representing each of the following categories: labor, a statewide environmental organization, financial institutions or venture capital, and a local economic development authority from greater Minnesota; and four public members appointed by the Senate Subcommittee on Committees of the Committee on Rules and Administration including one member representing each of the following categories: a local economic development authority from the metropolitan area, a statewide organization dedicated to furthering the green economy, a firm currently engaged in green manufacturing, and a local workforce development representative from an area that has experienced significant manufacturing job loss.
Appointing Authority: Governor and Legislature
Notes: The Green Jobs Task Force is preparing an Action Plan for the 2009 Legislative session. A draft of this plan should be available in December 2008.
Record last updated: 02/11/2011
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image