Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Commission of the Deaf, DeafBlind, and Hard-of-Hearing

Also known as:
Commission of Deaf, DeafBlind, and Hard-of-Hearing Minnesotans
Function:

The commission serves as the principal agency of the state to advocate on behalf of Minnesotans who are deaf, deafblind, and hard-of-hearing by working to ensure those persons have equal access to the services, programs, and opportunities available to others.

Active dates:2008 -
History:

In 1985 Minnesota established the Hearing Impaired Council. In 1993 the council's name changed to Minnesota Commission Serving Deaf and Hard of Hearing People, and in 2008, it was again renamed the Commission of Deaf, Deaf Blind, and Hard-of-Hearing Minnesotans. For the the history of the group, please see Agency Notebooks.

The Commission of Deaf, DeafBlind and Hard-of-Hearing Minnesotans was reviewed by the Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy (LCPFP) in 2013 as part of their biennial duty required by Minn. Stat. 3.885 Subd. 11. The LCPFP's 2013 Recommendations called for the keeping the commission.

Membership:

Effective August 1, 2018, the Commission of the Deaf, DeafBlind, and Hard-of-Hearing consists of seven members appointed at large and one member from each advisory committee established under section 256C.24, subdivision 3. At least 50 percent of the members must be deaf or deafblind or hard-of-hearing. Members shall include persons who are deaf, deafblind, and hard-of-hearing, parents of children who are deaf, deafblind, and hard-of-hearing, and representatives of county and regional human services, including representatives of private service providers. Commission members are appointed by the governor for a four-year term and until successors are appointed and qualify. Commission members shall serve no more than three consecutive terms, and no more than 12 years in total. Annually, by January 31, the commission shall select one member as chair and one member as vice-chair to serve until January 31 of the following year or until the commission selects a new chair or vice-chair, whichever occurs later.

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 06/11/2018
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image