Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Board of the Perpich Center for Arts Education

Also known as:
Perpich Center for Arts Education Board
Function: The Perpich Center for Arts Education is an executive branch agency of the State of Minnesota. Its mission is to provide all Minnesota students the opportunity to develop and integrate their artistic and academic abilities to their highest potential. The center operates a public residential arts high school for approximately 200 eleventh and twelfth grade students who enroll from communities across the state.

The board has the powers necessary for the care, management, and control of the Perpich Center for Arts Education and any other school authorized in Minnesota Statute 129C.10, and all their real and personal property. Further powers of the board are listed in Minnesota Statutes 129C.10 Subd. 3.
Active dates:2000 -
History: The Minnesota school of the arts and resource center was established by 1985 Minn. Sp. Sess. 1 Laws Chap. 12 Sec. 6. The board of the Minnesota school of the arts and resource center consisted of 15 persons and was known as the Arts Education Center Board. The board had the powers necessary for the care, management, and control of the Minnesota school of the arts and resource center. The resource center was charged with offering programs "directed at improving arts education in elementary and secondary schools throughout the state."

The name later changed to Lola and Rudy Perpich Minnesota Center for Arts Education Board (1996 Minn. Laws Chap. 412 Art. 9 Sec. 19). In 2000 the name changed to Board of the Perpich Center for Arts Education (1999 Minn. Laws Chap. 241 Art. 10 Sec. 8).

In July 2013, the Perpich Center took over management of Crosswinds Arts and Science School (Crosswinds), a public, year-round arts and science integration school for sixth grade through tenth grade students. Effective July 2014, 2014 Minn. Laws Chap. 294 Art. 2 Sec. 20 Subd. 2 officially conveyed management of the school to the Perpich Center.
Membership: The board of the Perpich Center for Arts Education consists of 15 persons. The members of the board are appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the Minnesota Senate and at least one member must be appointed from each congressional district. A member may not serve more than two consecutive terms.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 02/27/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image