Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Board

Also known as:
Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Commission
CAAPB
Active dates:1967-
Function:

Responsible for architecture, urban design, and comprehensive land-use planning in the capitol area of St. Paul; exercises zoning and design review authority and oversees redevelopment of the north capitol area.

Preceded by:
Capitol Approaches Commission
History:

The 1967 law establishing the CAAPB was originally codified as Minn. Stat. 15.50; the statute was renumbered in 2003.

"The Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Board (CAAPB) - then a Commission - was established by the 1967 Legislature. One of the CAAPB's statutory responsibilities is to prepare a comprehensive use plan for the Capitol Area. In 1974, legislation was enacted to require the CAAPB to prepare and submit biennial reports to the Legislature and the Governor on the status of implementation of the comprehensive plan together with a program for capital improvements and site development. The CAAPB is entering its 44th year in 2011." (Biennial report, 2010-2011)

Related to:
Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Board Advisory Committee
Membership:

As of 2011, the Board is comprised of 12 members: the governor appoints 4 members, mayor of St. Paul appoints 3 members with confirmation by the city council, 2 senators and 2 representative, and the lieutenant governor.

Agency heads:

Chair: Lieutenant governor

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 01/31/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image