Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Minnesota Council on Transportation Access

Also known as:
MCOTA
Function: A Minnesota Council on Transportation Access is established to study, evaluate, oversee, and make recommendations to improve the coordination, availability, accessibility, efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and safety of transportation services provided to the transit public.

By January 15 of each year, beginning in 2012, the council shall report its findings, recommendations, and activities to the governor's office and to the chairs and ranking minority members of the legislative committees with jurisdiction over transportation, health, and human services, and to the legislature as provided under section 3.195.
Active dates:2010 -
History: $80,700 in each year was appropriated to the Metropolitan Council in 2009 Minn. Laws, Chap. 36 Art. 1 Sec. 4 Subd. 2, for the administrative expenses of the Minnesota Council on Transportation Access, and for other costs relating to the preparation of required reports, including the costs of hiring a consultant, if the council is created.

The Minnesota State Legislature created the Minnesota Council on Transportation Access in 2010. The Council succeeds the state's Interagency Committee on Transit Coordination (ICTC), which was established by Minnesota Governor Tim Pawlenty in 2005.

The Minnesota Council on Transportation Access was reviewed by the Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy (LCPFP) in 2013 as part of their biennial duty required by Minn. Stat. 3.885 Subd. 11. The LCPFP's 2013 Recommendations called for keeping the council.
Advisory to:
Department of Transportation
Membership: The council is composed of the following 13 members:
(1) one representative from the Office of the Governor;
(2) one representative from the Council on Disability;
(3) one representative from the Minnesota Public Transit Association;
(4) the commissioner of transportation or a designee;
(5) the commissioner of human services or a designee;
(6) the commissioner of health or a designee;
(7) the chair of the Metropolitan Council or a designee;
(8) the commissioner of education or a designee;
(9) the commissioner of veterans affairs or a designee;
(10) one representative from the Board on Aging;
(11) the commissioner of employment and economic development or a designee;
(12) the commissioner of commerce or a designee; and
(13) the commissioner of management and budget or a designee.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 07/30/2015
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image