Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Board of Medical Examiners

Also known as:
State Board of Medical Examiners
Active dates:1883 - 1991
Function:

Examines, licenses, and registers medical doctors.

History:

In 1883 the "faculty of the medical department of the University of Minnesota" were organized into a "board of examiners" and empowered to issue certificates to practice medicine in the state. In 1887 the Legislature made changes and created the "State Board of Medical Examiners," which provided for a nine-member board serving three-year appointments. That law also repealed the 1883 law, but provided that "all persons licensed under said act shall be taken and considered as licensed under this act."

The Board's name changed to the Board of Medical Practice in 1992 (see Laws of Minnesota 1991, chapter 106).

Membership:

Membership of the Board of Medical Examiners has changed over time. The 1887 legislation established a nine-member board, appointed to three-year terms. In 1927 membership was reduced to seven members who served seven-year terms, and in 1963 another slight change was made: the board consisted of eight members, appointed to eight-year terms. By 1990, the board consisted of sixteen members appointed by the governor. They could serve not more than eight consecutive terms (see Minnesota Statutes 147.01 (1990)).

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 12/19/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image