Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Office of Unlicensed Complementary and Alternative Health Care Practice

Also known as:
OCAP
Active dates:2001-
Function: The purpose of this office, located in the Minnesota Department of Health (MDH) is to protect consumers who receive complementary and/or alternative health care services from practitioners who fall outside of state licensing authorities. These practitioners include, but are not limited to, persons who provide massage therapy, bodywork, homeopathy, traditional naturopathy, herbology, healing practices utilizing food, food supplements and nutrients, healing touch, culturally traditional healing practices, and traditional Oriental practices.

The office receives and investigates complaints against unlicensed complementary and alternative health care practitioners and may take civil enforcement action for violations of prohibited conduct. The office also acts as an information clearinghouse by providing the public, practitioners, and interested persons, with information about regulation of unlicensed complementary and alternative health care practitioners in Minnesota.

The office coordinates investigations involving matters within the jurisdiction of more than one regulatory agency by making appropriate referrals to other state boards, agencies, departments responsible for licensing health-related occupations, facilities and programs, and law enforcement personnel in this and other states.
(From: Minnesota Health Licensing Boards Biennial Report, July 1, 2008 - June 30, 2010)
History: The statutory authority for the Office of Unlicensed Complementary and Alternative Health Care Practice was enacted by the 2000 Minnesota State Legislature with a funding date of July 1, 2001. Start-up activities began about six months before July 1, 2001 by staff in the Health Occupations Program.
(From: Office of Unlicensed Complementary and Alternative Health Care Practice Biennial Report, July 1, 2001 to June 30, 2002)

The Office of Unlicensed Complementary and Alternative Health Care Practice operations were suspended September 1, 2009 through June 30, 2010, due to unallotment, therefore, no investigative activity occurred on pending complaints during the remaining 10 months of FY 2010.
(From: Minnesota Health Licensing Boards Biennial Report, July 1, 2008 - June 30, 2010)
Subordinate to:
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 12/16/2011
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image