Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Health-Related Licensing Boards Administrative Services Unit

Also known as:
Administrative Services Unit (ASU)
Function: ASU provides shared service to the Health-Related Licensing Boards in the areas of finance, budgeting, accounting, purchasing, reporting, banking, human resources, professional and technical contracts, information technology, policy development and payroll.
Active dates:1993 -
History: The Administrative Services Unit (ASU) (Minn. Stat. 214.07) is funded by all the independent boards and consists of 7.12 FTE staff members who perform shared administrative and business services for all the boards. ASU provides shared service to the Boards in the areas of finance, budgeting, accounting, purchasing, reporting, banking, human resources, professional and technical contracts, information technology, policy development and payroll. The ASU collaboration also provides the Boards an opportunity for increased efficiency with shared facilities such as conference rooms and service rooms, and shared equipment including high speed copiers and servers.

ASU also facilitates the Boards' cooperative policy and planning efforts, and coordinates the Voluntary Health Care Provider Program (which provides malpractice coverage for physicians, physician assistants, dentists, dental hygienists, and nurses serving in a voluntary capacity at a charitable organization). ASU's annual budget is determined by the Executive Directors Forum, and the oversight of ASU is assigned on a rotating basis to one of the health-related boards. ASU is managed through the Executive Directors Forum's Management Committee. (From: Minnesota Board of Physical Therapy: Report to the Legislature in Compliance with Minnesota Statutes Section 3D.06 (Sunset Review) (2011)).

Currently the Nursing Home Administrators Examining Board serves as fiscal agent for the Health Licensing Boards Administrative Services Unit (services unit) and houses the services unit within its offices.
Internet resource:
Record last updated: 10/25/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image