Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Transportation Finance Advisory Group

Also known as:
Transportation Finance Advisory Committee
Active dates:January 12, 2012-
Authority:
Governor Mark Dayton
Function: The advisory group is expected to accomplish the following:
- Identify investment opportunities to support the state's economy and quality of life over the next 20 years.
- Identify and analyze the potential of various revenue sources and non-traditional approaches to transportation financing, as well as opportunities for public-private partnerships to invest in transportation improvements.
- Help develop a strategic marketing plan to obtain public support for the investment plan and any additional steps needed to obtain the funding.

The advisory group will submit a written report of its recommendations to the governor and Legislature by Dec. 1.
History: On Jan. 12, 2012 Gov. Dayton directed Minnesota Department of Transportation Commissioner Tom Sorel to establish the Commissioner's Transportation Finance Advisory Group to develop recommendations for the next 20 years to fund and finance the state's highways, roads, bridges and public transport systems, as well as its air, rail and port facilities.

In a news release issued with the directive, the governor's office stated, "The ability of Minnesota's transportation systems to meet the needs of a growing population is one of the key measures of the state's business climate. Investments in transportation infrastructure will support an environment in which Minnesota businesses can continue to grow, and will ensure that Minnesota continues to be an attractive location for companies looking to expand."

In a memo to Commissioner Sorel, the governor recommended that the Transportation Finance Advisory Group include Department of Employment and Economic Development Commissioner Mark Phillips, Met Council Chair Sue Haigh, members of the public to represent businesses in the seven-county metropolitan area and Greater Minnesota, a representative of the investment community, a representative of unions, a representative of county government, and an economist. In addition, the governor will ask both the Senate and the House of Representatives to select two members from their respective bodies, one of the majority, and one of the minority.
Membership: Membership as listed in the 2012 report below (19 members):
(Tom Sorel and) Bernie Arseneau, MnDOT Acting Commissioner and TFAC Chair
Senator Joe Gimse
Senator Scott Dibble
Representative Mike Beard
Representative Terry Morrow
(Mark Phillips and) Katie Clark, Acting Commissioner, Department of Employment and Economic Development
Susan Haigh, Chair, Metropolitan Council
Cal Brink, Executive Director, Marshall, MN Chamber of Commerce
Charlie Zelle, President and CEO, Jefferson Lines
Dan Riley, Vice President, Property Development Operations, Target)
Art Rolnick, Senior Fellow, University of Minnesota (formerly with Federal Reserve)
Cory Hoeppner, Director, RBC Capital Markets
Shawn Mason, Mayor, International Falls, MN
Adolph Ojard, Executive Director, Duluth Seaway Authority
Shar Knutson, President, AFL-CIO
Peter McLaughlin, Commissioner, Hennepin County
Toni Carter, Commissioner, Ramsey County
Harlen Madsen, Commissioner, Kandiyohi County
Jan Rintamaki, Director, Government Relations, Polaris Industries Inc.
Agency heads: Chair: Tom Sorel, Minnesota Department of Transportation.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 11/13/2014
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image