Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


MNIT Services

Also known as:
Minnesota IT Services
MN.IT Services
Active dates:2012 -
Function:

MNIT Services has broad statutory authority under 16E.01 to establish state information technology (IT) direction and policy, to provide services, and to manage and direct state IT resources.

History:

The Office of Enterprise Technology (OET) was formally established as a cabinet-level agency in July of 2005. The Office is led by the State Chief Information Officer and has had two primary responsibilities: set IT direction, standards and policies for the State and manage oversight and compliance of those standards; provide common (primarily infrastructure) IT services to executive branch and all levels of Minnesota government.

In 2011, OET's enabling statute was amended to consolidate the management of all information technology systems, budgets, services and resources under OET, significantly increasing the organization's responsibilities (see Laws of Minnesota 2011, 1st Spec. Sess., chapter 10, article 4, section 5ff). When expanded by this law, the organization encompassed over 2100 staff and a $400 million+ budget.

In April 2012 the Office of Enterprise Technology announced a name change to MN.IT Services. Their press release stated: "A new name acknowledges the change that is happening everywhere, and begins to build the brand and mindset among staff and customers that all of the State's IT services are MN.IT Services. The new name provides additional clarity on roles and relationships among MN.IT offices and staff, and helps to describe the organization in a clear and consistent way."

Agency heads:

Carolyn Parnell (2011-2014); Tom Baden (2015-February 2, 2018); Johanna Clyborne (February 2, 2018-January 7, 2019); Bill Poirier (acting commissioner; January 2019- )

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 03/26/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image