Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Minnesota Sports Facilities Authority

Also known as:
MSFA
Metropolitian Sports Authority
Active dates:2012 -
Function: The Minnesota Sports Facilities Authority is established as a public body, corporate and politic, and political subdivision of the state. The authority is not a joint powers entity or an agency or instrumentality of the city.

The following sports facilities are part of the Minnesota Sports Facilities Authority: the professional football stadium constructed under this chapter; and any other sports facility constructed or acquired by the authority.

The Target Center in Minneapolis, Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul, and Target Field in Minneapolis may join the facilities of the authority upon satisfaction of the following factors and upon the approval of the authority:
(1) the governing body of the facility must make the request to the authority to become a sports facility under this section;
(2) the governing body and the authority must negotiate an agreement with respect to the transfer of all obligations and responsibilities, including, but not limited to, outstanding debt, revenue sources, finance, funding, operations, equipment, repair and replacements,
capital improvements, reserves, contracts, and agreements;
(3) the governing body and the professional sports team who is the primary user of the facility must make a joint recommendation to the authority;
(4) the authority must find that the inclusion of a facility under the authority will not have a negative impact on the authority, the general fund, or become an obligation of the state of Minnesota; and
(5) any other information or requirements requested by the authority.

The authority must report to the chairs and ranking minority members of the legislative committees with jurisdiction over state government finance by January 15 of each year.
History: Governor Mark Dayton signed a stadium bill into law on May 14, 2012. That bill (HF2958) called for a $975 million, 65,000-seat roofed state-owned "People's Stadium" to be built primarily on the Metrodome site on the eastern edge of downtown Minneapolis. The team will cover $477 million of construction costs; the state $348 million; and Minneapolis $150 million.

2012 Minn. Laws, Chapter 299, Section 24 stipulates the Metropolitan Sports Facilities Commission will pay its outstanding obligations, settle its accounts, and transfer its remaining assests, liabilties and obligations to the Minnesota Sports Facilities Authority within 90 days of the bill's enactment.

The stadium broke ground in 2013 and the Vikings will begin play in the new facility in 2016. The team played in the Metrodome through the 2014 season and then at TCF Bank Stadium for a season, while the Metrodome was razed and the new facility completed. The August 3, 2016 soccer match between Chelsea and A.C. Milan was the first major event at the stadium after the July 23-24 open house. The Minnesota Vikings are scheduled to play their first game in U.S. Bank Stadium on August 28 against the San Diego Chargers.

Minnesota Sports Facilities Chair Michele Kelm-Helgen and Executive Director Ted Mondale resigned Thursday, February 16, 2017 from the U.S. Bank Stadium oversight panel amid legislative pressure over their leadership of the MSFA.

On February 23, 2017, Governor Mark Dayton appointed former state Supreme Court Chief Justice Kathleen Blatz as interim chair of the MSFA. On July 13, 2017, Governor Dayton appointed Michael Vekich to chair the MSFA.
Membership: As of 2012, the authority shall consist of five members. The chair and two members shall be appointed by the governor. One member appointed by the governor shall serve until December 31 of the third year following appointment and one member shall serve until December 31 of the fourth year following appointment. Thereafter, members appointed by the governor shall serve four-year terms, beginning January 1. Each member serves until a successor is appointed and takes office. The chair serves at the pleasure of the governor.

The mayor of the city shall appoint two members to the authority. One member appointed by the mayor of the city shall serve until December 31 of the third year following appointment and one member shall serve until December 31 of the fourth year following appointment. Thereafter, members appointed under this paragraph shall serve four-year terms beginning January 1. Each member serves until a successor is appointed and takes office. Members appointed under this paragraph may reside within the city and may be appointed officials of a political subdivision.

Chair: Michael Vekich (July 13, 2017 - ); Kathleen Blatz (March - July 2017 [Interim Chair]); Michele Kelm-Helgen (June 14, 2012 - March 8, 2017 [In her February 16, 2017 resignation letter, she stated her last day with MSFA would be March 8, 2017])

Executive Director: Ted Mondale (June 22, 2012 - February 16, 2017)

Rick Evans was approved as CEO and executive director by the Minnesota Sports Facilities Authority on Friday, March 10, 2017. His duties will start on Monday, March 13, 2017.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 07/14/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image