Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Corrections Board

Also known as:
State Corrections Board
Minnesota Corrections Board
Active dates:1975 - June 30, 1982
Function: The Board has three functions: (1) to protect the public, (2) to deter crime, and (3) to rehabilitate offenders. In order to accomplish these goals, the Minnesota Corrections Board considers factors relating to risk of failure on parole, severity of the committing offense, and inmate behavior and conduct while imprisoned to determine the length of time individual inmates are incarcerated.
History: 1975 Minn. Laws, Chap. 271 Sec. 3 renamed the Minnesota Corrections Authority to the Corrections Board.
The Minnesota Corrections Board is an independent State Agency charged with the responsibility for granting or revoking parole and issuing final discharge to those inmates committed to the Commissioner of Corrections (M.S. 241.045).

1978 Minn. Laws Chap. 723 established the Minnesota sentencing guidelines commission and made changes to the Corrections Board. It was predicted that further changes would be coming for the Corrections Board.

In 1981, the Board was abolished and its duties were reassigned to the Department of Corrections, effective June 30, 1982 (see Laws of Minnesota 1981, article 1, section 4, subdivision 2).
Membership: Five full-time members. Four member's are appointed by the Governor to staggered six year terms with the advice and consent of the Senate.
Agency heads: The full-time chairman is appointed by the Commissioner of Corrections and serves at the pleasure of the Commissioner.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 04/20/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image