Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Native Plant Conservation Task Force

Also known as:
Interagency Native Vegetation Task Force
Active dates:1995 - 2014
Function: To identify priority conservation needs for native plants, coordinate implementation of interagency programs, and ensure that native plant species and communities are maintained, enhanced, restored, or established on public lands and promoted on private lands.
History: The task force had never assembled as of August 14, 2013.

The Interagency Native Vegetation Task Force (aka Native Plant Conservation Task Force) was reviewed by the Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy (LCPFP) in 2013 as part of their biennial duty required by Minn. Stat. 3.885 Subd. 11. The LCPFP's 2013 Recommendations called for the task force to be repealed and 2014 Minn. Laws Chap. 286 Art. 2 Sec. 4 contained the repeal.
Membership: The commissioners or their designees of the Departments of Agriculture, Natural Resources, Transportation, and the Pollution Control Agency and the executive director or designee of the Board of Water and Soil Resources. The commissioner of natural resources or the commissioner's designee shall chair the task force.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 01/12/2015
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image