Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Dairy Research, Teaching, and Consumer Education Authority

Also known as:
Dairy Research/Education and Consumer Outreach Authority
Function: Advises the Commissioner of Agriculture, the University of Minnesota and the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities System (MnSCU) about the design, development and operation of a new dairy research, teaching and consumer education facility. The Authority has power to design, develop and operate a facility to further purposes of dairy research, teaching and consumer education. The Authority has the power to accept gifts, grants or contributions. It must comply with all applicable laws relating to treatment and movement of animals.

The board shall submit a report to the chairs and ranking minority members of the senate and house of representatives agriculture committees and the governor on the activities of the authority and its contractors and lessees by February 1 of each year.
Active dates:2012-
History: The legislation establishing the dairy authority was part of the ag policy bill that failed to pass in the 2011 session. In 2012, Senate File 2061 was carried by Sen. Doug Magnus and House File 2398, by Rep. Paul Anderson. The legislation established the Dairy Research, Teaching, and Consumer Education Authority as a public corporation.
Membership: Board of 9 directors, each with a term of 4 years. Membership includes: Two members must be currently operating a dairy; two members must represent a MN-based business actively working with or serving Minnesota's dairy industry; one representative of a state trade association representing the interests of milk producers; one member representing the MN division of the Dairy Council; one member on the agricultural education faculty of the MN State Colleges and Universities System, the dean of the University of Minnesota College of Food, Agriculture and Natural Resource Sciences; and the Commissioner of Agriculture.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 04/03/2014
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image