Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Interagency Council on Homelessness

Also known as:
Minnesota Interagency Council on Homelessness
Active dates:2013 -
Function:

The Minnesota Interagency Council on Homelessness is established by law and under the authority of Minnesota Statutes, section 462A.29. The council is accountable for leading the State’s efforts to achieve housing stability for all Minnesotans. 

History:

The Minnesota Housing Finance Agency is tasked with coordinating "services and activities of all state agencies relating to homelessness. The agency shall coordinate an investigation and review of the current system of service delivery to the homeless. The agency may request assistance from other agencies of state government as needed for the execution of the responsibilities under this section and the other agencies shall furnish the assistance upon request" (see Minnesota Statutes, section 462A.29). The Interagency Council on Homelessness, established by law in 2013, is one of the means by which the agency and the state address homelessness.

It is considered a cabinet-level council. In 2019 it was convened by Lieutenant Governor Peggy Flanagan. Tony Lourey, Commissioner of the Department of Human Services, and Jennifer Leimaile Ho, Commissioner of Minnesota Housing, were appointed co-chairs by Lt. Gov. Flanagan.

Membership:

Commissioners/chairs of the following agencies serve on the council:

Department of Education
Department of Employment and Economic Development
Department of Public Safety
Department of Health
Department of Human Rights
Department of Human Services
Office of Higher Education
Department of Corrections
Department of Veterans Affairs
Minnesota Housing
Department of Transportation
The Metropolitan Council

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 05/20/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image