Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Legislative Commission on Data Practices

Also known as:
Legislative Commission on Data Practices and Personal Data Privacy
Active dates:2014-
Function:

The Legislative Commission on Data Practices and Personal Data Privacy was established to study issues relating to government data practices and individuals' personal data privacy rights and to review legislation impacting data practices, data security, and personal data privacy.

The commission shall: review and provide the legislature with research and analysis of emerging issues relating to government data practices and security and privacy of personal data; review and make recommendations on legislative proposals relating to the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act; and review and make recommendations on legislative proposals impacting personal data privacy rights, data security, and other related issues.

History:

The creation of the commission was championed by Rep. Mary Liz Holberg, who held a long-term interest in the issues surrounding data practices and privacy.

The Commission held its first meeting on July 8, 2014.

2017 Minnesota Laws Chapter 4, Article 2, Section 2 amended the Commission's sunset date, changing it from June 30, 2017 to June 30, 2019.

Membership:

The commission consists of four senators appointed by the Senate Subcommittee on Committees of the Committee on Rules and Administration, and four members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker.

Agency heads:

The commission elects a chair and may elect other officers as it determines are necessary. The chair alternates between a member of the senate and a member of the house of representatives in January of each odd-numbered year.

Record last updated: 02/08/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image