Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Governor's Committee on the University of Minnesota Medical School

Also known as:
Blue Ribbon Committee on the University of Minnesota Medical School
Blue Ribbon Commission on the University of Minnesota Medical School
Active dates:2014 -
Function: To advise the Governor and Legislature on future strategies, investments, and actions to strengthen the position of the University's Medical School.
History: The committee/blue ribbon commission was established by Governor Mark Dayton's executive order on July 30, 2014.

The committee must convey its findings in a report to the Governor's Office, the Legislature, and the public by December 15, 2014.

Membership: 14 members appointed by Governor; 4 members from the Legislature (one from each legislative caucus) appointed by the leaders of each caucus
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 03/02/2015
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image