Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Minnesota Sex Offender Program Hospital Review Board

Also known as:
Minnesota Sex Offender Program HRB
Active dates:1982 -
Function:

The Hospital Review Board (HRB) hears the Minnesota Sex Offender Program's (MSOP) clients' concerns regarding the conditions affecting their care, and provides verbal or written recommendations to the MSOP administrators.

History:

Hospital Review Boards originally date back to 1967 Minn. Laws Chap. 638 Sec. 16. They were established to inspect the living conditions of patients in the state mental hospitals. The function and role of the hospital review boards changed as the state's programs for the mentally ill evolved.

Meetings may occur up to twice monthly at Moose Lake facility and quarterly at St. Peter facility. Each client receives approximately 15 minutes to present his or her issues to the HRB.

Membership:

Each panel consists of one psychologist, one attorney, and one public member. Members must not be actively employed by or recently employed by the Minnesota Department of Human Services.

Agency heads:

Commissioner of Human Services

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 03/22/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image