Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Minnesota Security Hospital - HRB

Also known as:
Minnesota Security Hospital Hospital Review Board
Function: The hospital review board (HRB) hears State Operated Services' (SOS) clients' concerns regarding the conditions affecting their care, and provides verbal or written recommendations to SOS administration.
History: Hospital Review Boards originally date back to 1967 Minn. Laws Chap. 638 Sec. 16. They were established to inspect the living conditions of patients in the state mental hospitals. The function and role of the hospital review boards changed as the state's programs for the mentally ill evolved.

The Minnesota Security Hospital, a secure treatment facility located in St. Peter, serves people who have been committed by the court as mentally ill and dangerous.

Membership: Each HRB panel consists of one psychologist, one attorney, and on public member. No member shall be employed by the Department of Human Services or affiliated with the Department of Human Services for at least one year.
Agency heads: Commissioner of Human Services
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 09/09/2015
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image