Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Foreign Trained Physician Task Force

Also known as:
Task Force on Immigrant IMGs (International Medical Graduates)
Function: Develop strategies to integrate refugee and asylee physicians into the Minnesota health care delivery system.
Active dates:2014 - 2015
History: At its first meeting in July 2014, the Task Force moved to use the term "Immigrant international medical graduate (IIMG)" rather than "foreign-trained physician" to describe more precisely the population of physicians referred to in the session law.

By January 15, 2015, the task force must submit recommendations to the commissioner of health. The commissioner shall report findings and recommendations to the legislative committees with jurisdiction over health care by January 15, 2015.
Advisory to:
Membership: The Task Force roster includes representatives from health care, higher education, community-based organizations, workforce development, finance and government, as well as foreign-trained physicians themselves. Public agencies including MDH, the Minnesota Board of Medical Practice, the Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development, and the Council on Black Minnesotans also participate, either as representatives on the Task Force or as staff support.
Agency heads: Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Health
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 02/20/2015
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image