Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Advanced Practice Nursing Advisory Council

Also known as:
APRN Advisory Council
Function:

Reviews prescribing trends of advanced practice registered nurses at an aggregate level; reviews emerging practices and overlap of advanced practice nursing and specialty medical practices in the six population foci and four categories of advanced practice registered nurse practice; provides recommendations to the Board of Nursing regarding advanced practice nursing; advises the board on advanced practice registered nurse licensure and practice standards, including emerging practice trends, aggregate prescribing trends, and overlap of advanced practice registered nursing and medical practices; advises the board on distribution of information regarding advanced practice registered nurse licensure standards; and advises the board on issues related to advanced practice registered nurse practice and regulation.

Active dates:2014-
History:

The Council sunsets on February 2, 2022.

Membership:

7 members: four Minnesota licensed advanced practice registered nurses, consisting of one nurse practitioner, one nurse-midwife, one clinical nurse specialist, and one nurse anesthetist; two Minnesota licensed physicians who work with advanced practice registered nurses; and one public member who is not a Minnesota licensed advanced practice registered nurse or a Minnesota licensed physician.

Agency heads:

Minnesota Board of Nursing

Internet resource:
Record last updated: 03/19/2018
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image