Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Medical Cannabis Intractable Pain Advisory Panel

Also known as:
Advisory Panel on Intractable Pain
Function: The advisory panel shall deliberate and come to an opinion on recommendation to the Commissioner of Health on whether the proposed addition of intractable pain to the list of qualifying medical conditions for the Minnesota Medical Cannabis Program should be adopted, rejected, adopted with modified pain definition, or deferred for further review. In forming their opinion, members are expected to think critically, keep an open mind, attend to public testimony, and give due consideration to: the degree to which current medical therapies provide sufficient treatment for intractable pain; and scientific evidence on effectiveness and risks to patients from using cannabis treatments for intractable pain; and, potential for social harm, including crime, public safety risks, and other unintended consequences, from adding intractable pain to the list of qualifying medical conditions.
Active dates:2015 - 2016
History: 2014 Minn. Laws Chap. 311 Sec. 20 stipulated: "The commissioner of health shall consider the addition of intractable pain, as defined in Minnesota Statutes, section 152.125, subdivision 1, to the list of qualifying medical conditions under Minnesota Statutes, section 152.22, subdivision 14, prior to the consideration of any other new qualifying medical conditions. The commissioner shall report findings on the need for adding intractable pain to the list of qualifying medical conditions to the task force established under Minnesota Statutes, section 152.36, no later than July 1, 2016."
Advisory to:
Membership: 7 members; two physicians with pain management sub-specialization (one with subspeciality of neurology/psychiatry and one with subspeciality of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation or Anesthesiology); one pharmacist; one nurse practitioner with pain management or pediatric focus; one physician's assistant with pain management or pediatric focus; one primary care physician; one substance use treatment provider.
Agency heads: Commissioner of the Department of Health
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 02/07/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image