Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Local Road Improvement Fund Advisory Committee

Also known as:
LRIP advisory committee
Function: When a bonding bill is passed that requires a solicitation for projects, an advisory committee is assembled with membership consistent with the statute language. The committee makes recommendations for the how to prepare the solicitation and funding limits. (2013 Executive Branch Advisory Group Overviews)
Active dates:2002 -
History: The Local Road Improvement Fund Advisory Committee was reviewed by the Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy (LCPFP) in 2013 as part of their biennial duty required by Minn. Stat. 3.885 Subd. 11. The LCPFP's 2013 Recommendations called for keeping the committee.
Membership: 5 members:
(1) one county commissioner;
(2) one county engineer;
(3) one city engineer;
(4) one city council member or city administrator representing a city with a population over 5,000; and
(5) one city council member or city administrator representing a city with a population under 5,000.
Agency heads: Commissioner of the Department of Transportation
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 02/19/2015
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image