Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Correctional Facility Site Selection Committee

Also known as:
Correctional Facility Site Selection Task Force
Function: Coordinates the site selection process for state correctional facilities. The task force convenes when the legislature authorizes the planning of a new correctional facility.
Active dates:1997 -
History: The Correctional Facility Site Selection Committee was reviewed by the Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy (LCPFP) in 2013 as part of their biennial duty required by Minn. Stat. 3.885 Subd. 11. The LCPFP's 2013 Recommendations called for the committee to be repealed, but the group remains in statute.
Membership: The site selection committee consists of the:
(1) commissioner of corrections or the commissioner's designee;
(2) deputy commissioner of corrections who has supervision and control over correctional facilities;
(3) commissioner of transportation or the commissioner's designee;
(4) commissioner of administration or the commissioner's designee;
(5) chairs of the senate Crime Prevention Committee and Crime Prevention Finance Division and the ranking members of that committee and division from the minority political caucus, or the chairs' and ranking members' designees; and
(6) chairs of the house of representatives Judiciary Committee and Judiciary Finance Division and the ranking members of that committee and division from the minority political caucus or the chairs' and ranking members' designees.

The chairs of the senate Crime Prevention Finance Division and house of representatives Judiciary Finance Division, or the chairs' designees, shall chair the committee.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 02/20/2015
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image