Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Council on Asian-Pacific Minnesotans (2015- )

Also known as:
CAPM
Function:

The council shall advise the governor and the legislature on issues confronting the constituency of the council: including, administrative and legislative changes needed to improve the economic and social condition of the constituency of the council and the implications and effect of proposed administrative and legislative changes on the constituency of the council. The council Includes public members with an ethnic heritage from any of the countries east of, and including, Afghanistan or the Pacific Islands.

The council shall serve as a liaison between state government and organizations that serve the constituency of the council.

The council shall also perform or contract for the performance of studies designed to suggest solutions to the problems of the constituency of the council in the areas of education, employment, human rights, health, housing, social welfare, and other related areas.

Active dates:2015 -
History:

The Council on Asian-Pacific Minnesotans was created out of the restructuring of the state's ethnic councils in the 2015 legislative session. The statutory authority for the previous Council on Asian-Pacific Minnesotans was repealed during the same time period.

The council must report on the measurable outcomes achieved in the council's current strategic plan to meet its statutory duties, along with the specific objectives and outcome measures proposed for the following year. The council must submit the report by January 15 each year to the chairs of the committees in the House of Representatives and the Senate with primary jurisdiction over state government operations

Membership:

Each ethnic council has 15 voting members. The Council on Asian-Pacific Minnesotans must include one member from each of the five ancestries with the state's highest percentages of Asian-Pacific populations, as determined by the state demographer. The other six members must be broadly representative of the rest of the Asian-Pacific population, with no more than one council member from any one ancestry. The council must include at least five women. For purposes of this clause, ancestry refers to heritage that is commonly accepted in Minnesota as a unique population. Four legislators are voting members of each council. The Speaker of the House and the House Minority Leader shall each appoint one member to each council. The Subcommittee on Committees of the Senate Committee on Rules and Administration shall appoint one member of the majority caucus and one member of the minority caucus to each council.

The governor may appoint a commissioner of a state agency or a designee of that commissioner to serve as an ex-officio, nonvoting member of a council.

A member appointed by the governor may serve no more than a total of eight years on a council. A legislator may serve no more than eight consecutive years or 12 nonconsecutive years on any one council.

The Legislative Coordinating Commission must appoint an executive director for each council.

Agency heads:

Sia Her (2015 - )

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 03/19/2018
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image