Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Children's Integrated Fund Task Force

Also known as:
Children’s Mental Health Integrated Fund Task Force
Function: The task force shall examine all possible county, state, and federal sources of funds for children's mental health with a view to designing an integrated children's mental health fund, improving methods of coordinating and maximizing all funding sources, and increasing federal funding.

The task force shall make a preliminary report and recommendations on local coordination of funding sources by January 1, 1992, to facilitate the development of local protocols and procedures under subdivision 2. The task force shall submit a final report to the legislature by January 1, 1993, with its findings and recommendations.
Active dates:1991-1994
History: The Children's Mental Health Integrated fund was created in 1993 Minn. Laws First Spl. Sess. Chap. 1 Art. 7 Sec. 46. The legislation provided guidelines and start-up funding for communities to begin development and implementation of local children's mental health collaboratives.
Membership: The task force shall consist of mental health professionals, county social services personnel, service providers, advocates, and parents of children who have experienced episodes of emotional disturbance. The task force shall also include representatives of the children's mental health subcommittee of the state advisory council and local coordinating councils established under Minnesota Statutes, sections 245.487 to 245.4887. The task force shall include the commissioners of education, health, and human services; two members of the senate; and two members of the house of representatives.
Notes: The Library has three reports from the Task Force.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 09/28/2015
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image