Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Children's Mental Health Subcommittee

Also known as:
Subcommittee on Children's Mental Health
Active dates:1989 -
Function:

The Children's Subcommittee is responsible for making recommendations to the Minnesota State Advisory Council on policies, laws, state regulations, and services related to children's mental health.

History:

The Subcommittee on Children's Mental Health (also referred to as the Children's Subcommittee) was established by the Minnesota Legislature in the Comprehensive Adult and Children's Mental Health Act of 1989.

Membership:

As of 2011, 30 members (commissioner/director or designee of departments of commerce, corrections, education, health, human services, finance, and state planning; 1 member of a children's mental health advocacy group; 3 service providers; parents of emotionally disturbed children; people who have worked wit emotionally disturbed minority children, or with emotionally disturbed juvenile status offenders; social service representatives; county commissioners; advisory council members; 1 representative of the local corrections system, 1 representative from the Minnesota District Judges Association juvenile committee); appointed by chair, State Advisory Council on Mental Health; per diem and expenses.

Notes:

Library has report: RJ501.M6 A87 1989
Filed in Library agency notebooks under "Children's Mental Health Subcommittee"

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 03/14/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image