Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Arts Education Task Force

Also known as:
Minnesota School of the Arts Task Force
Authority:
Established by Governor Perpich
Function: To make recommendations establishing a Minnesota School for the Arts, specifically addressing: needs, governance, administration and staffing, curriculum, student selection procedures, tuition, transportation and housing, budgets, funding, and the ability to serve as a statewide resource center for school districts and staff.

By January 15, 1985, the Department of Education shall report to the education committees of the legislature recommendations for improving arts education in elementary and secondary schools. The report shall include recommendations about establishing a Minnesota school for the arts.
Active dates:1984-Fall 1984?
History: In February 1984, Governor Perpich created and appointed members to the "Minnesota School of the Arts Task Force" to make recommendations about a proposed Minnesota School of the Arts. Their first meeting was March 29, 1984. In the April 30th meeting, the task force changed its name to: Arts Education Task Force. The task force held open hearings in May throughout the state.

In response to increasing concerns about the status of arts education in Minnesota schools, the 1984 Legislature requested that the Department of Education make recommendations for improving arts education in elementary and secondary schools. A report on arts education and a school of the arts was mandated and the legislation provided funding for that report.
Subordinate to:
Membership: David Speer (chair), Ellie Crosby, Judy Dayton, Mary Kay Dougherty, Elizabeth Ford, Margaret Hasse, Loyce Houlton, Charlyne Hovi, William Jones, Richard Kostohryz, Nancy Lokken, Barbara Martin, Kingsley Murphy, Jr., Lola Perpich, Ruth Randall, Betty Jean Shigaki, Gary L. Zeller, David Zimmerman
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 02/27/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image