Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Saint Paul Port Authority

Also known as:
St. Paul Port Authority
Port Authority of Saint Paul
Function: The Saint Paul Port Authority is "an economic development agency focused on increasing jobs and the tax base in Saint Paul, managing the City's ports along the Mississippi River, providing energy saving finance options to commercial real estate owners statewide, and offering consulting services to other Minnesota communities." The organization also follows guidelines set forth by Minnesota Statute 469.084.
Active dates:1929 -
History: In 1929, the legislature passed a law allowing for the establishment of a port authority in cities that met certain criteria. The St. Paul Port Authority traces its origins to that law and has managed the St. Paul Harbor since. Over the years various ports were added to the Authority's jurisdiction. Currently, the St. Paul Port Authority manages the Barge Terminal One, Barge Terminal Two, Red Rock, and Southport ports.

The legislature authorized the St. Paul Port Authority to engage in inland economic development in 1955 (see Laws of Minnesota 1955, chapter 685, section 4). Riverview Business Center, built in 1962, was their first redevelopment project.

According to their website, "the Saint Paul Port Authority receives funding from a number of sources including grants from Capital City Properties, interest income from loan products, fees billed for services, and Saint Paul tax levies."
Membership: The Saint Paul Port Authority is managed by a 7-member Board of Commissioners. The Commissioners are appointed by the Mayor of the City of Saint Paul to six-year terms. Two members of the Saint Paul City Council sit on the Board.
Internet resource:
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 05/04/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image