Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Minnesota Board of Chiropractic Examiners

Also known as:
Chiropractic Examiners Board
State Board of Chiropractic Examiners
Active dates:1919-
Function:

Examines, licenses, and regulates chiropractors in Minnesota; handles complaints; approves continuing education programs; registers professional corporations.

History:

The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners was established in 1919 (Laws 1919 Chap. 64) and consisted of five chiropractors appointed by the governor serving five-year staggered terms. In 1973 two public members were added, increasing the membership to seven (Laws 1973 Chap. 638). The term of office was reduced to four years in 1976 (Laws 1976 Chap. 222). The board regulates chiropractors through educational requirements, examinations, and annually renewable licenses; certain requirements are specified by statute. It is also empowered to hold hearings on chiropractors' qualifications or conduct (Minn. Stat. 148.06, 148.10).

Membership:

As of 2011, 7 members (5 chiropractors, 2 public members); appointed by governor; 4-year terms.

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 01/31/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image